High Temperature Fiber

Fiberguide Industries offers metalized optical fibers using our proprietary manufacturing processes. These high performance coatings enable our fibers to operate at extreme temperatures and survive in harsh environments. Our standard metalized fiber offering is detailed below and on the accompanying spec sheets. Please contact us for any non-standard fiber needs: Custom Core / Cladding Sizes, Custom NAs, Narrow / Broad Wavelength Transmission, etc.

Gold Coated Fiber

Silica Core / Silica Clad / Gold Coated Fiber

Gold

Fiberguide’s Gold Coated Fibers are designed to achieve the widest temperature range (-269°C to +700°C) of any optical fiber on the market. This, combined with excellent corrosion resistance, and the fiber’s ability to be soldered or brazed, makes it the ideal fiber for many high temperature applications such as turbine flame monitoring, oil and gas down-hole sensing, and high vacuum or pressure applications.
 

Standard Specifications

  • Step Index Multimode
    • Pure Fused Silica Core / Fluorine Doped Silica Cladding
    • Core / Cladding Sizes: 50/125µm, 105/125µm, 100/140 µm , 200/220µm, 300/330µm, 400/440µm
    • Wavelengths: Superguide (High OH: UV – Vis): 190nm – 1250nm / Anhydroguide (Low OH: Vis – IR): 300nm – 2400nm
    • Numerical Aperture (NA): 0.12, 0.22, 0.26
  • Graded Index Multimode
    • Germanium Doped Fused Silica Core / Pure Fused Silica Cladding
    • Core / Cladding Sizes: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
    • Wavelengths: Optimized for 850nm & 1300nm
    • Numerical Aperture (NA): 50µm: 0.200 / 62.5µm: 0.275
  • Single Mode
    • Germanium Doped Fused Silica Core / Pure Fused Silica Cladding
    • Mode Field Diameter / Cladding Sizes: 4.3/125µm, 9.0/125µm
    • Wavelengths: 4.3/125µm: 633nm – 680nm / 9.0/125µm: 1310nm
    • Numerical Aperture (NA): 0.12
  • Coating:
    • Gold: -269°C to +700°C / -452°F to +1292°F

Gold Coated Fiber Spec Sheet (PDF)


Aluminum Coated Fiber

Silica Core / Silica Clad / Aluminum Coated Fiber

Aluminum

Fiberguide’s Aluminum Coated Fibers are designed for a wide temperature range (-269°C to +400°C) and superior strength (> 100kpsi). This allows for long life at extended stress levels in applications that require tight bends. Also, the strong chemical bond between the silica cladding and the aluminum enables direct termination without pistoning. This bond also makes Aluminum coating the ideal choice to preserve deep UV performance in Fiberguide’s Solarguide product family.  

Standard Specifications

  • Step Index Multimode
    • Pure Fused Silica Core / Fluorine Doped Silica Cladding
    • Core / Cladding Sizes: 50/125µm, 105/125µm, 100/140 µm , 200/220µm, 300/330µm, 400/440µm
    • Wavelengths: Superguide (High OH: UV – Vis): 190nm – 1250nm / Anhydroguide (Low OH: Vis – IR): 300nm – 2400nm
    • Numerical Aperture (NA): 0.12, 0.22, 0.26
  • Graded Index Multimode
    • Germanium Doped Fused Silica Core / Pure Fused Silica Cladding<
    • Core / Cladding Sizes: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
    • Wavelengths: Optimized for 850nm & 1300nm
    • Numerical Aperture (NA): 50µm: 0.200 / 62.5µm: 0.275
  • Single Mode
    • Germanium Doped Fused Silica Core / Pure Fused Silica Cladding
    • Mode Field Diameter / Cladding Sizes: 4.3/125µm, 9.0/125µm
    • Wavelengths: 4.3/125µm: 633nm – 680nm / 9.0/125µm: 1310nm
    • Numerical Aperture (NA): 0.12
  • Coating:
    • Aluminum: -269°C to +400°C / -452°F to +752°F

Aluminum Coated Fiber Spec Sheet (PDF)

Shop High Temperature Fiber